General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOAGR_3

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all', to what extent do economists agree on the effects of reducing federal income taxes? (ECOAGREE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.32
(Near complete agreement) 10 .5% 89.3% .42
2 32 1.6% 90.9% 1.17
3 88 4.4% 95.3% 1.91
4 29 1.5% 96.7% 2.65
(No agreement at all) 42 2.1% 98.8% 3.39
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 5.62
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
(Near complete agreement) 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
2 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
32
3 4.6%
16
4.5%
27
5.0%
28
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
4.3%
86
4 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
2.0%
11
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
(No agreement at all) 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
3.2%
18
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
(Near complete agreement) 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
2 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
1.6%
32
3 3.7%
48
4.7%
8
5.7%
20
6.5%
12
4.4%
88
4 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
29
(No agreement at all) 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
(Near complete agreement) 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
2 1.8%
15
1.5%
17
1.6%
32
3 4.0%
34
4.7%
54
4.4%
88
4 1.1%
9
1.7%
20
1.5%
29
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
17
2.2%
25
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.7%
19
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
(Near complete agreement) 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
2 1.5%
15
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
32
3 4.5%
46
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
5.0%
5
4.4%
88
4 1.4%
14
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.5%
29
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
21
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
(Near complete agreement) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
2 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
15
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
32
3 6.1%
18
5.9%
14
4.0%
29
4.9%
14
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.5%
87
4 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
1.5%
28
(No agreement at all) 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
2.9%
21
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
2.1%
40
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
(Near complete agreement) 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
2 1.5%
22
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
32
3 5.2%
76
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
4.4%
88
4 1.6%
23
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.5%
29
(No agreement at all) 2.2%
32
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share