General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOBST_1

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Economists (ECOBSTTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.54
(What is best for the country) 140 7% 75.5% .06
2 186 9.3% 84.8% .67
3 148 7.4% 92.2% 1.28
4 65 3.3% 95.4% 1.88
(Own narrow interests) 54 2.7% 98.1% 2.49
Don't know 38 1.9% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(What is best for the country) 8.6%
30
6.6%
40
8.2%
46
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
7.0%
140
2 11.8%
41
9.1%
55
8.4%
47
7.8%
25
11.5%
18
9.3%
186
3 5.5%
19
9.2%
56
7.1%
40
6.5%
21
7.1%
11
7.4%
147
4 0.9%
3
2.8%
17
4.8%
27
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
3.3%
65
(Own narrow interests) 2.6%
9
2.1%
13
2.7%
15
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
2.7%
54
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 6.0%
77
6.4%
11
10.5%
37
8.1%
15
7.0%
140
2 7.4%
95
8.7%
15
13.3%
47
15.7%
29
9.3%
186
3 7.7%
99
11.0%
19
6.8%
24
3.2%
6
7.4%
148
4 3.8%
49
3.5%
6
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
3.3%
65
(Own narrow interests) 2.9%
38
5.2%
9
0.6%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
54
Don't know 2.2%
28
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 6.3%
54
7.5%
86
7.0%
140
2 9.3%
79
9.3%
107
9.3%
186
3 8.3%
71
6.7%
77
7.4%
148
4 3.6%
31
3.0%
34
3.3%
65
(Own narrow interests) 2.7%
23
2.7%
31
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.8%
7
2.7%
31
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(What is best for the country) 6.8%
70
5.5%
28
12.5%
4
9.3%
30
6.9%
7
7.0%
139
2 8.8%
90
9.7%
49
3.1%
1
11.5%
37
8.9%
9
9.4%
186
3 8.4%
86
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
8.9%
9
7.4%
148
4 3.5%
36
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
5.9%
6
3.3%
65
(Own narrow interests) 3.1%
32
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
54
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
5.0%
5
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(What is best for the country) 10.1%
30
7.6%
18
6.3%
46
6.7%
19
5.5%
17
9.5%
7
7.1%
137
2 13.5%
40
10.5%
25
8.5%
62
11.3%
32
8.1%
25
2.7%
2
9.6%
186
3 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
8.9%
65
7.1%
20
7.7%
24
2.7%
2
7.5%
145
4 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
4.9%
14
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.4%
65
(Own narrow interests) 3.0%
9
1.3%
3
3.3%
24
1.1%
3
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
2.7%
53
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 7.2%
105
6.7%
19
6.4%
16
7.0%
140
2 10.1%
148
8.4%
24
5.6%
14
9.3%
186
3 7.2%
106
10.5%
30
4.8%
12
7.4%
148
4 3.8%
56
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
3.3%
65
(Own narrow interests) 2.4%
35
5.6%
16
1.2%
3
2.7%
54
Don't know 1.8%
27
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share