General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form of split questionnaire asked
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 994 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Variant (Form 2) 1006 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Variant (Form 2) 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Variant (Form 2) 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Variant (Form 2) 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Variant (Form 2) 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Variant (Form 2) 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Variant (Form 2) 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share