General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOBST_3

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Economists (ECOBSTTX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.31
(What is best for the country) 44 2.2% 91% .65
2 59 3% 93.9% 1.61
3 62 3.1% 97% 2.57
4 25 1.3% 98.3% 3.52
(Own narrow interests) 28 1.4% 99.7% 4.48
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
8
2.5%
15
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
44
2 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
3.7%
21
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.9%
58
3 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
3.4%
19
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
3.1%
61
4 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.3%
25
(Own narrow interests) 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 2.2%
28
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
1.1%
2
2.2%
44
2 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
4.2%
15
5.4%
10
3.0%
59
3 3.5%
45
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
3.1%
62
4 1.2%
15
2.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
25
(Own narrow interests) 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
20
2.1%
24
2.2%
44
2 2.1%
18
3.6%
41
3.0%
59
3 2.0%
17
3.9%
45
3.1%
62
4 1.9%
16
0.8%
9
1.3%
25
(Own narrow interests) 1.3%
11
1.5%
17
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
(What is best for the country) 1.5%
15
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
2.2%
44
2 3.0%
31
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
3.0%
59
3 3.2%
33
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
3.1%
62
4 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
(Own narrow interests) 1.9%
20
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
11
1.3%
3
1.6%
12
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.2%
43
2 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
1.8%
13
4.9%
14
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.9%
56
3 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
4.8%
35
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
3.2%
62
4 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
(Own narrow interests) 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
5.4%
4
1.4%
27
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
34
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
2.2%
44
2 3.3%
48
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
3.0%
59
3 3.5%
51
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
3.1%
62
4 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.3%
25
(Own narrow interests) 1.5%
22
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share