General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOINF_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? A. Economists. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (ECOINFTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.53
A great deal of influence 123 6.2% 74.6% .15
A fair amount 324 16.2% 90.8% .82
A little influence 116 5.8% 96.6% 1.5
None at all 25 1.3% 97.9% 2.17
Don't know 43 2.2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
A great deal of influence 9.2%
32
5.8%
35
6.4%
36
4.0%
13
4.5%
7
6.2%
123
A fair amount 14.4%
50
15.8%
96
17.4%
98
15.3%
49
19.9%
31
16.3%
324
A little influence 4.9%
17
6.8%
41
5.5%
31
5.6%
18
5.1%
8
5.8%
115
None at all 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.8%
11
1.8%
10
3.7%
12
2.6%
4
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 5.0%
65
5.2%
9
7.9%
28
11.4%
21
6.2%
123
A fair amount 14.6%
188
18.6%
32
21.2%
75
15.7%
29
16.2%
324
A little influence 6.0%
77
9.3%
16
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
5.8%
116
None at all 1.7%
22
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Don't know 2.6%
34
2.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 5.9%
50
6.4%
73
6.2%
123
A fair amount 16.7%
143
15.8%
181
16.2%
324
A little influence 6.2%
53
5.5%
63
5.8%
116
None at all 1.1%
9
1.4%
16
1.3%
25
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.9%
33
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
A great deal of influence 6.1%
63
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
8.7%
28
5.9%
6
6.1%
122
A fair amount 16.4%
168
16.8%
85
6.3%
2
16.4%
53
15.8%
16
16.3%
324
A little influence 6.3%
65
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
5.8%
116
None at all 1.4%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
Don't know 2.4%
25
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
A great deal of influence 10.5%
31
6.3%
15
5.9%
43
6.4%
18
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
6.2%
119
A fair amount 16.6%
49
14.8%
35
16.1%
118
19.1%
54
18.7%
58
12.2%
9
16.7%
323
A little influence 7.1%
21
6.3%
15
6.6%
48
3.9%
11
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
6.0%
115
None at all 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 5.5%
80
9.8%
28
6.0%
15
6.2%
123
A fair amount 17.8%
261
15.8%
45
7.2%
18
16.2%
324
A little influence 6.3%
92
5.3%
15
3.6%
9
5.8%
116
None at all 1.1%
16
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.3%
25
Don't know 1.9%
28
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share