General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELCTRN_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. E. Electrons are smaller than atoms. (Is that true or false?) (ELECTRON_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.7
True 649 32.5% 70.2% -.36
False 225 11.3% 81.4% -.01
Don't know 371 18.6% 100% 2.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 42.4%
147
32.7%
198
34.9%
196
23.4%
75
19.9%
31
32.5%
647
False 10.7%
37
10.6%
64
11.6%
65
11.5%
37
12.2%
19
11.1%
222
Don't know 12.1%
42
16.3%
99
18.0%
101
23.7%
76
34.0%
53
18.6%
371
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 26.1%
337
37.2%
64
46.5%
164
45.4%
84
32.5%
649
False 11.4%
147
12.8%
22
9.3%
33
12.4%
23
11.3%
225
Don't know 22.9%
295
18.0%
31
9.3%
33
6.5%
12
18.6%
371
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 37.6%
321
28.6%
328
32.5%
649
False 11.2%
96
11.3%
129
11.3%
225
Don't know 12.4%
106
23.1%
265
18.6%
371
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 32.6%
334
27.0%
137
34.4%
11
39.6%
128
36.6%
37
32.5%
647
False 11.8%
121
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
11.2%
222
Don't know 19.9%
204
17.9%
91
31.3%
10
16.4%
53
11.9%
12
18.6%
370
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 39.9%
118
38.4%
91
27.6%
202
35.0%
99
33.2%
103
31.1%
23
32.9%
636
False 10.8%
32
8.0%
19
12.3%
90
12.0%
34
11.6%
36
12.2%
9
11.4%
220
Don't know 14.2%
42
14.8%
35
20.7%
151
18.7%
53
17.7%
55
17.6%
13
18.1%
349
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 35.6%
521
26.3%
75
21.1%
53
32.5%
649
False 10.4%
152
19.6%
56
6.8%
17
11.3%
225
Don't know 18.9%
277
20.7%
59
13.9%
35
18.6%
371
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share