General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM_1

Recode of ETHNIC-ETH3
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 998 49.9% 49.9% -.83
Names two or more countries, chooses one 612 30.6% 80.5% .24
Names two or more countries, can't choose 236 11.8% 92.3% 1.3
Can't name any country 151 7.6% 99.9% 2.37
No information 3 .2% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Names one country 47.8%
166
54.6%
331
46.8%
263
46.7%
150
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.8%
93
27.1%
164
36.1%
203
35.2%
113
25.0%
39
30.7%
612
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.0%
45
10.2%
62
11.6%
65
11.5%
37
16.7%
26
11.8%
235
Can't name any country 12.1%
42
7.9%
48
5.3%
30
6.5%
21
5.8%
9
7.5%
150
No information 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Names one country 52.2%
673
41.9%
72
43.3%
153
54.1%
100
49.9%
998
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.4%
366
36.6%
63
34.6%
122
33.0%
61
30.6%
612
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.9%
128
13.4%
23
18.7%
66
10.3%
19
11.8%
236
Can't name any country 9.4%
121
8.1%
14
3.4%
12
2.2%
4
7.6%
151
No information 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 52.8%
451
47.7%
547
49.9%
998
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.4%
260
30.7%
352
30.6%
612
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.0%
94
12.4%
142
11.8%
236
Can't name any country 5.6%
48
9.0%
103
7.6%
151
No information 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 49.8%
511
53.5%
271
50.0%
16
45.2%
146
48.5%
49
49.9%
993
Names two or more countries, chooses one 27.3%
280
35.5%
180
25.0%
8
34.7%
112
31.7%
32
30.8%
612
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.6%
129
9.1%
46
25.0%
8
12.4%
40
8.9%
9
11.7%
232
Can't name any country 10.3%
106
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
10.9%
11
7.5%
150
No information 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 48.0%
142
46.4%
110
51.0%
373
53.7%
152
48.7%
151
36.5%
27
49.5%
955
Names two or more countries, chooses one 34.5%
102
33.3%
79
28.5%
208
31.4%
89
32.6%
101
36.5%
27
31.4%
606
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.5%
31
13.5%
32
12.3%
90
8.8%
25
11.3%
35
18.9%
14
11.8%
227
Can't name any country 7.1%
21
6.3%
15
7.9%
58
6.0%
17
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
7.3%
140
No information 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Names one country 40.1%
587
71.2%
203
82.9%
208
49.9%
998
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.3%
546
11.2%
32
13.5%
34
30.6%
612
Names two or more countries, can't choose 15.0%
219
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
11.8%
236
Can't name any country 7.6%
111
13.0%
37
1.2%
3
7.6%
151
No information 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share