General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM_2

Recode of ETHNIC-ETH3
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.46
Names one country 812 40.6% 63.8% -.09
Names two or more countries, chooses one 421 21.1% 84.9% .6
Names two or more countries, can't choose 157 7.9% 92.7% 1.29
Can't name any country 138 6.9% 99.6% 1.97
No information 8 .4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Names one country 40.6%
141
41.3%
250
37.5%
211
44.9%
144
39.7%
62
40.6%
808
Names two or more countries, chooses one 19.9%
69
17.5%
106
23.5%
132
26.2%
84
18.6%
29
21.1%
420
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.5%
26
7.3%
44
10.0%
56
5.3%
17
9.0%
14
7.9%
157
Can't name any country 9.2%
32
7.1%
43
6.4%
36
5.6%
18
5.8%
9
6.9%
138
No information 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Names one country 40.3%
520
37.8%
65
37.4%
132
51.4%
95
40.6%
812
Names two or more countries, chooses one 18.4%
238
24.4%
42
26.3%
93
25.9%
48
21.1%
421
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.6%
85
9.3%
16
11.3%
40
8.6%
16
7.9%
157
Can't name any country 8.8%
114
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
1.1%
2
6.9%
138
No information 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Names one country 40.3%
344
40.8%
468
40.6%
812
Names two or more countries, chooses one 20.7%
177
21.3%
244
21.1%
421
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.3%
71
7.5%
86
7.9%
157
Can't name any country 4.9%
42
8.4%
96
6.9%
138
No information 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Names one country 38.8%
398
46.2%
234
37.5%
12
36.5%
118
44.6%
45
40.6%
807
Names two or more countries, chooses one 21.9%
225
18.9%
96
15.6%
5
23.5%
76
18.8%
19
21.2%
421
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.3%
75
5.7%
29
25.0%
8
9.9%
32
11.9%
12
7.8%
156
Can't name any country 10.5%
108
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.0%
5
6.9%
138
No information 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Names one country 36.8%
109
42.2%
100
42.1%
308
39.6%
112
41.3%
128
32.4%
24
40.4%
781
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.0%
77
23.6%
56
17.2%
126
21.9%
62
25.8%
80
20.3%
15
21.5%
416
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.8%
23
8.4%
20
8.2%
60
9.2%
26
5.2%
16
10.8%
8
7.9%
153
Can't name any country 5.7%
17
4.6%
11
8.2%
60
6.4%
18
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
6.8%
131
No information 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Names one country 35.7%
522
49.8%
142
59.0%
148
40.6%
812
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.5%
388
4.6%
13
8.0%
20
21.1%
421
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.0%
146
3.5%
10
0.4%
1
7.9%
157
Can't name any country 6.3%
92
15.4%
44
0.8%
2
6.9%
138
No information 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share