General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM_3

Recode of ETHNIC-ETH3
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
Names one country 621 31.1% 67.3% .14
Names two or more countries, chooses one 404 20.2% 87.5% .78
Names two or more countries, can't choose 142 7.1% 94.6% 1.43
Can't name any country 102 5.1% 99.7% 2.07
No information 7 .4% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Names one country 27.4%
95
29.9%
181
34.7%
195
34.6%
111
23.1%
36
31.0%
618
Names two or more countries, chooses one 19.3%
67
18.3%
111
22.6%
127
24.3%
78
12.8%
20
20.2%
403
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.2%
25
6.8%
41
6.9%
39
7.8%
25
7.7%
12
7.1%
142
Can't name any country 9.5%
33
4.5%
27
4.8%
27
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
5.1%
102
No information 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Names one country 30.3%
391
30.8%
53
29.2%
103
40.0%
74
31.1%
621
Names two or more countries, chooses one 17.9%
231
22.7%
39
24.9%
88
24.9%
46
20.2%
404
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.4%
83
6.4%
11
9.9%
35
7.0%
13
7.1%
142
Can't name any country 6.7%
87
4.1%
7
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
5.1%
102
No information 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Names one country 31.6%
270
30.6%
351
31.1%
621
Names two or more countries, chooses one 19.4%
166
20.8%
238
20.2%
404
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.1%
52
7.9%
90
7.1%
142
Can't name any country 3.4%
29
6.4%
73
5.1%
102
No information 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Names one country 32.9%
338
31.4%
159
34.4%
11
24.5%
79
32.7%
33
31.2%
620
Names two or more countries, chooses one 19.9%
204
19.9%
101
18.8%
6
21.7%
70
20.8%
21
20.2%
402
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.3%
75
6.5%
33
15.6%
5
7.1%
23
5.0%
5
7.1%
141
Can't name any country 6.9%
71
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
8.9%
9
5.1%
102
No information 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Names one country 26.0%
77
30.0%
71
33.9%
248
30.7%
87
32.9%
102
29.7%
22
31.4%
607
Names two or more countries, chooses one 27.0%
80
24.5%
58
16.7%
122
19.4%
55
20.6%
64
23.0%
17
20.5%
396
Names two or more countries, can't choose 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
6.8%
50
8.1%
23
10.0%
31
8.1%
6
7.3%
140
Can't name any country 4.1%
12
3.8%
9
5.7%
42
4.2%
12
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
4.8%
93
No information 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Names one country 26.8%
393
45.3%
129
39.4%
99
31.1%
621
Names two or more countries, chooses one 24.6%
360
6.7%
19
10.0%
25
20.2%
404
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.2%
135
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
7.1%
142
Can't name any country 4.8%
71
10.2%
29
0.8%
2
5.1%
102
No information 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share