General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRCK_1

Have you ever, even once, used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form? (EVCRACK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.62
Yes 113 5.7% 24.8% -.61
No 1491 74.6% 99.4% .4
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 6.46
No answer 12 .6% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes 7.2%
25
6.8%
41
6.8%
38
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
112
No 79.5%
276
69.8%
423
76.0%
427
75.4%
242
76.3%
119
74.6%
1487
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes 7.4%
96
3.5%
6
2.8%
10
0.5%
1
5.7%
113
No 70.0%
903
80.2%
138
83.6%
295
83.8%
155
74.6%
1491
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes 7.8%
67
4.0%
46
5.7%
113
No 71.5%
611
76.8%
880
74.6%
1491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes 5.4%
55
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
13.9%
14
5.7%
113
No 77.9%
799
66.1%
335
84.4%
27
76.5%
247
76.2%
77
74.7%
1485
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes 7.4%
22
6.3%
15
6.6%
48
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
5.6%
108
No 79.7%
236
75.9%
180
72.8%
532
77.0%
218
77.4%
240
70.3%
52
75.5%
1458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes 5.5%
81
6.7%
19
5.2%
13
5.7%
113
No 78.9%
1155
71.2%
203
53.0%
133
74.6%
1491
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share