General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRCK_2

Have you ever, even once, used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form? (EVCRACK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -1.3
Yes 90 4.5% 33.6% -.39
No 1313 65.7% 99.3% .53
Don't know 6 .3% 99.6% 5.99
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes 5.8%
20
5.4%
33
6.0%
34
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
90
No 68.0%
236
63.9%
387
65.5%
368
71.0%
228
58.3%
91
65.8%
1310
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes 5.7%
74
4.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
4.5%
90
No 61.4%
792
68.6%
118
72.5%
256
79.5%
147
65.7%
1313
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes 6.0%
51
3.4%
39
4.5%
90
No 62.2%
531
68.2%
782
65.7%
1313
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes 4.6%
47
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
4.5%
90
No 68.0%
698
62.1%
315
62.5%
20
65.6%
212
65.3%
66
65.9%
1311
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes 4.7%
14
5.9%
14
5.2%
38
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
87
No 65.9%
195
70.0%
166
64.8%
474
66.8%
189
67.7%
210
62.2%
46
66.3%
1280
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes 4.4%
65
4.6%
13
4.8%
12
4.5%
90
No 68.3%
1000
60.4%
172
56.2%
141
65.7%
1313
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share