General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU_1

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.63
Yes 57 2.9% 22% -.64
No 1546 77.3% 99.3% .36
No answer 14 .7% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes 2.0%
7
2.5%
15
5.3%
30
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
No 84.7%
294
74.1%
449
77.2%
434
76.3%
245
76.3%
119
77.4%
1541
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes 3.5%
45
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
2.9%
57
No 74.0%
954
81.4%
140
84.4%
298
83.2%
154
77.3%
1546
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes 4.8%
41
1.4%
16
2.9%
57
No 74.5%
636
79.4%
910
77.3%
1546
No answer 1.2%
10
0.3%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes 2.5%
26
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
9.9%
10
2.9%
57
No 80.7%
828
68.6%
348
84.4%
27
79.6%
257
80.2%
81
77.5%
1541
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.1%
23
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.8%
54
No 83.8%
248
79.7%
189
76.2%
557
79.2%
224
77.7%
241
71.6%
53
78.3%
1512
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes 2.9%
42
3.9%
11
1.6%
4
2.9%
57
No 81.5%
1193
74.0%
211
56.6%
142
77.3%
1546
No answer 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share