General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU_2

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -1.31
Yes 45 2.3% 31.4% -.4
No 1357 67.9% 99.2% .5
Don't know 7 .4% 99.6% 5.91
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes 1.4%
5
2.3%
14
4.1%
23
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
No 72.3%
251
67.0%
406
67.4%
379
70.7%
227
58.3%
91
68.0%
1354
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes 2.6%
33
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
45
No 64.5%
832
70.3%
121
72.8%
257
79.5%
147
67.9%
1357
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes 3.4%
29
1.4%
16
2.3%
45
No 64.6%
552
70.2%
805
67.9%
1357
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes 1.9%
20
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
2.3%
45
No 70.7%
725
63.9%
324
59.4%
19
66.6%
215
71.3%
72
68.1%
1355
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes 2.4%
7
3.8%
9
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
No 67.9%
201
72.2%
171
67.7%
495
68.2%
193
69.4%
215
62.2%
46
68.4%
1321
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes 2.3%
34
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.3%
45
No 70.4%
1030
62.8%
179
59.0%
148
67.9%
1357
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share