General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVD_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. I. Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals. (Is that true or false?) (EVOLVED_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.69
True 527 26.4% 64.1% -.25
False 521 26.1% 90.1% .19
Don't know 196 9.8% 99.9% 2.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 34.3%
119
25.6%
155
26.0%
146
24.3%
78
17.9%
28
26.4%
526
False 21.3%
74
24.6%
149
27.9%
157
25.9%
83
34.6%
54
26.0%
517
Don't know 9.5%
33
9.4%
57
10.5%
59
8.1%
26
13.5%
21
9.8%
196
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 21.9%
283
23.3%
40
34.8%
123
43.8%
81
26.4%
527
False 28.4%
366
32.6%
56
19.8%
70
15.7%
29
26.1%
521
Don't know 10.1%
130
11.6%
20
10.5%
37
4.9%
9
9.8%
196
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 29.7%
254
23.8%
273
26.4%
527
False 21.4%
183
29.5%
338
26.1%
521
Don't know 10.1%
86
9.6%
110
9.8%
196
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 19.7%
202
25.6%
130
43.8%
14
43.7%
141
36.6%
37
26.3%
524
False 35.3%
362
18.3%
93
18.8%
6
12.7%
41
17.8%
18
26.1%
520
Don't know 9.2%
94
11.6%
59
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
5.9%
6
9.8%
194
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 39.9%
118
31.2%
74
25.0%
183
29.0%
82
16.8%
52
12.2%
9
26.8%
518
False 16.6%
49
19.8%
47
25.0%
183
24.0%
68
39.7%
123
41.9%
31
25.9%
501
Don't know 8.1%
24
10.1%
24
10.5%
77
12.7%
36
6.1%
19
6.8%
5
9.6%
185
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 29.6%
433
15.1%
43
20.3%
51
26.4%
527
False 26.1%
382
37.5%
107
12.7%
32
26.1%
521
Don't know 9.2%
134
14.0%
40
8.8%
22
9.8%
196
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share