General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPDSX_1

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex? (EVPAIDSX_1)\V
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.5
Yes 137 6.9% 26% -.57
No 1460 73% 99% .35
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 5.91
No answer 18 .9% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes 3.2%
11
4.6%
28
10.0%
56
10.0%
32
4.5%
7
6.7%
134
No 83.6%
290
72.1%
437
72.8%
409
66.7%
214
69.2%
108
73.2%
1458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes 6.8%
88
4.1%
7
7.9%
28
7.6%
14
6.9%
137
No 70.3%
907
79.7%
137
77.3%
273
77.3%
143
73.0%
1460
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes 13.5%
115
1.9%
22
6.9%
137
No 65.3%
558
78.7%
902
73.0%
1460
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
12
0.5%
6
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes 6.7%
69
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
9.0%
29
17.8%
18
6.8%
136
No 76.2%
782
65.7%
333
87.5%
28
74.0%
239
73.3%
74
73.2%
1456
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes 8.8%
26
5.5%
13
6.6%
48
7.1%
20
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
6.9%
134
No 78.0%
231
75.9%
180
72.6%
531
73.9%
209
72.6%
225
66.2%
49
73.8%
1425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes 6.8%
100
9.5%
27
4.0%
10
6.9%
137
No 77.0%
1127
68.8%
196
54.6%
137
73.0%
1460
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share