General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPDSX_2

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex? (EVPAIDSX_2)\V
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -1.26
Yes 131 6.6% 35.7% -.37
No 1271 63.6% 99.2% .53
Don't know 5 .3% 99.5% 5.93
No answer 11 .6% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes 3.2%
11
5.1%
31
9.3%
52
10.0%
32
3.2%
5
6.6%
131
No 70.6%
245
64.2%
389
62.6%
352
61.1%
196
55.1%
86
63.7%
1268
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes 6.6%
85
8.1%
14
5.1%
18
7.6%
14
6.6%
131
No 60.5%
780
66.3%
114
69.1%
244
71.9%
133
63.6%
1271
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes 11.4%
97
3.0%
34
6.6%
131
No 56.7%
484
68.7%
787
63.6%
1271
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes 7.1%
73
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
9.9%
10
6.6%
131
No 65.6%
673
61.5%
312
59.4%
19
62.2%
201
63.4%
64
63.8%
1269
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
6.3%
46
6.4%
18
7.1%
22
4.1%
3
6.6%
127
No 62.5%
185
69.2%
164
63.9%
467
64.3%
182
63.5%
197
58.1%
43
64.1%
1238
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes 6.1%
89
10.2%
29
5.2%
13
6.6%
131
No 66.5%
974
54.7%
156
56.2%
141
63.6%
1271
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share