General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11_2

Marital status of eleventh person (VISITOR)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1951 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Married 9 .5% 98% 1.51
Widowed 3 .2% 98.2% 3.16
Divorced 9 .5% 98.6% 4.81
Separated 6 .3% 98.9% 6.47
Never married 22 1.1% 100% 8.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
337
97.0%
588
97.3%
547
98.8%
317
99.4%
155
97.6%
1944
Married 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Separated 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 1.7%
6
1.5%
9
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
1256
98.8%
170
97.7%
345
97.3%
180
97.6%
1951
Married 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Divorced 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Separated 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
837
97.2%
1114
97.6%
1951
Married 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Divorced 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
Separated 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Never married 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
97.6%
495
100.0%
32
97.5%
315
97.0%
98
97.6%
1941
Married 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Divorced 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Separated 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
286
97.5%
231
97.3%
711
97.2%
275
98.7%
306
98.6%
73
97.5%
1882
Married 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Separated 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1438
95.1%
271
96.4%
242
97.6%
1951
Married 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Divorced 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
Separated 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 0.9%
13
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share