General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRY_1

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married? (EVSTRAY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.48
Yes 240 12% 31.2% -.64
No 929 46.5% 77.6% .2
Never married 433 21.7% 99.3% 1.04
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes 2.9%
10
10.7%
65
15.1%
85
19.0%
61
10.9%
17
11.9%
238
No 21.3%
74
47.9%
290
54.1%
304
51.7%
166
60.3%
94
46.6%
928
Never married 62.8%
218
18.3%
111
13.2%
74
7.5%
24
3.2%
5
21.7%
432
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
3.2%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes 11.8%
152
12.2%
21
11.3%
40
14.6%
27
12.0%
240
No 43.9%
566
48.3%
83
52.7%
186
50.8%
94
46.5%
929
Never married 21.7%
280
23.8%
41
22.1%
78
18.4%
34
21.7%
433
No answer 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes 12.8%
109
11.4%
131
12.0%
240
No 42.5%
363
49.4%
566
46.5%
929
Never married 24.4%
208
19.6%
225
21.7%
433
No answer 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes 13.4%
137
8.9%
45
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
11.9%
12
12.1%
240
No 51.8%
531
42.4%
215
53.1%
17
37.5%
121
40.6%
41
46.5%
925
Never married 17.9%
184
18.3%
93
18.8%
6
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
21.7%
432
No answer 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes 14.2%
42
14.8%
35
11.4%
83
13.8%
39
9.0%
28
10.8%
8
12.2%
235
No 39.2%
116
42.2%
100
47.5%
347
48.8%
138
54.5%
169
52.7%
39
47.1%
909
Never married 33.8%
100
25.3%
60
20.4%
149
19.1%
54
16.5%
51
6.8%
5
21.7%
419
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes 12.6%
184
14.4%
41
6.0%
15
12.0%
240
No 52.3%
766
29.8%
85
31.1%
78
46.5%
929
Never married 19.1%
280
35.1%
100
21.1%
53
21.7%
433
No answer 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share