General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRY_2

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married? (EVSTRAY_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -1.19
Yes 213 10.7% 39.8% -.41
No 880 44% 83.8% .36
Never married 305 15.3% 99% 1.14
Don't know 5 .3% 99.3% 5.02
No answer 15 .8% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes 4.0%
14
9.1%
55
14.6%
82
15.0%
48
9.0%
14
10.7%
213
No 29.1%
101
46.4%
281
46.8%
263
49.8%
160
46.2%
72
44.0%
877
Never married 40.6%
141
13.9%
84
10.1%
57
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
15.3%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes 10.2%
132
10.5%
18
8.8%
31
17.3%
32
10.7%
213
No 40.6%
524
47.1%
81
52.4%
185
48.6%
90
44.0%
880
Never married 15.8%
204
16.9%
29
13.3%
47
13.5%
25
15.3%
305
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes 12.3%
105
9.4%
108
10.7%
213
No 38.8%
331
47.9%
549
44.0%
880
Never married 16.7%
143
14.1%
162
15.3%
305
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes 11.1%
114
8.5%
43
3.1%
1
13.9%
45
9.9%
10
10.7%
213
No 49.2%
505
43.2%
219
43.8%
14
32.5%
105
36.6%
37
44.2%
880
Never married 12.4%
127
13.2%
67
15.6%
5
23.8%
77
26.7%
27
15.2%
303
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes 12.2%
36
12.7%
30
9.6%
70
13.1%
37
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
10.8%
209
No 34.5%
102
43.9%
104
44.7%
327
44.5%
126
51.6%
160
51.4%
38
44.4%
857
Never married 24.0%
71
19.4%
46
15.7%
115
12.7%
36
8.4%
26
1.4%
1
15.3%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes 11.5%
169
8.4%
24
8.0%
20
10.7%
213
No 47.7%
699
30.5%
87
37.5%
94
44.0%
880
Never married 13.3%
194
25.6%
73
15.1%
38
15.3%
305
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share