General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK_1

IF RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1288 64.4% 64.4% -.64
Yes 622 31.1% 95.5% .93
No 88 4.4% 99.9% 2.51
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
246
82.5%
500
75.3%
423
31.8%
102
6.4%
10
64.3%
1281
Yes 16.7%
58
15.3%
93
22.2%
125
65.4%
210
87.2%
136
31.2%
622
No 12.1%
42
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
6.4%
10
4.4%
88
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
766
73.3%
126
74.8%
264
71.4%
132
64.4%
1288
Yes 34.6%
446
23.8%
41
23.5%
83
28.1%
52
31.1%
622
No 6.0%
77
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
4.4%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.1%
624
57.9%
664
64.4%
1288
Yes 24.7%
211
35.9%
411
31.1%
622
No 2.1%
18
6.1%
70
4.4%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
646
63.9%
324
50.0%
16
69.3%
224
69.3%
70
64.4%
1280
Yes 33.3%
342
31.6%
160
43.8%
14
24.1%
78
24.8%
25
31.1%
619
No 3.7%
38
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
4.4%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
197
69.2%
164
63.3%
463
68.6%
194
61.9%
192
55.4%
41
64.8%
1251
Yes 27.7%
82
26.6%
63
32.0%
234
29.0%
82
32.9%
102
39.2%
29
30.7%
592
No 5.4%
16
4.2%
10
4.7%
34
2.1%
6
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
4.5%
86
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.4%
913
70.2%
200
69.7%
175
64.4%
1288
Yes 34.2%
500
23.5%
67
21.9%
55
31.1%
622
No 3.4%
50
6.3%
18
8.0%
20
4.4%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share