General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK_2

IF RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1436 71.8% 71.8% -.57
Yes 527 26.4% 98.2% 1.31
No 36 1.8% 100% 3.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 16.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
287
85.6%
519
77.8%
437
43.3%
139
30.8%
48
71.8%
1430
Yes 13.5%
47
13.2%
80
21.0%
118
55.8%
179
64.7%
101
26.4%
525
No 3.5%
12
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
4.5%
7
1.8%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
893
80.2%
138
76.5%
270
73.0%
135
71.8%
1436
Yes 28.5%
368
17.4%
30
22.4%
79
27.0%
50
26.4%
527
No 2.2%
28
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
670
66.8%
766
71.8%
1436
Yes 20.8%
178
30.5%
349
26.4%
527
No 0.6%
5
2.7%
31
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.1%
709
73.6%
373
56.3%
18
76.8%
248
77.2%
78
71.7%
1426
Yes 29.0%
298
25.4%
129
37.5%
12
20.4%
66
20.8%
21
26.4%
526
No 1.9%
19
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.8%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
220
76.4%
181
71.7%
524
74.2%
210
67.7%
210
59.5%
44
71.9%
1389
Yes 23.6%
70
21.1%
50
26.5%
194
24.7%
70
30.3%
94
37.8%
28
26.2%
506
No 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
1019
76.8%
219
78.9%
198
71.8%
1436
Yes 28.5%
417
21.8%
62
19.1%
48
26.4%
527
No 1.8%
27
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share