General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK_3

IF RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 76.9% 76.9% -.47
Yes 427 21.4% 98.3% 1.37
No 33 1.7% 99.9% 3.21
No answer 2 .1% 100% 16.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
305
89.8%
544
78.5%
441
48.0%
154
55.8%
87
76.9%
1531
Yes 8.9%
31
8.4%
51
20.3%
114
51.1%
164
42.3%
66
21.4%
426
No 3.2%
11
1.8%
11
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
84.3%
145
81.0%
286
74.1%
137
76.9%
1538
Yes 22.6%
292
14.0%
24
18.1%
64
25.4%
47
21.4%
427
No 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
695
73.6%
843
76.9%
1538
Yes 18.1%
155
23.7%
272
21.4%
427
No 0.4%
3
2.6%
30
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.1%
771
76.7%
389
62.5%
20
81.1%
262
85.1%
86
76.8%
1528
Yes 23.3%
239
21.5%
109
31.3%
10
16.4%
53
14.9%
15
21.4%
426
No 1.4%
14
1.8%
9
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
78.5%
186
78.0%
570
78.1%
221
72.9%
226
68.9%
51
77.0%
1486
Yes 19.6%
58
20.7%
49
19.8%
145
20.1%
57
25.5%
79
29.7%
22
21.2%
410
No 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
1095
81.1%
231
84.5%
212
76.9%
1538
Yes 23.8%
349
16.1%
46
12.7%
32
21.4%
427
No 1.3%
19
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share