General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDSN_1

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to one thousand people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to five hundred people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another five hundred people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug? (EXPDESGN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All 1000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.92
All 1000 get the drug 211 10.6% 48.3% -.2
500 get the drug; 500 don't 991 49.6% 97.8% .53
Don't know 41 2.1% 99.9% 4.88
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
All 1000 get the drug 6.9%
24
9.2%
56
13.0%
73
10.9%
35
14.1%
22
10.5%
210
500 get the drug; 500 don't 57.6%
200
48.0%
291
50.2%
282
45.5%
146
44.2%
69
49.6%
988
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.1%
13
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
7.7%
12
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
All 1000 get the drug 11.0%
142
12.2%
21
8.8%
31
9.2%
17
10.6%
211
500 get the drug; 500 don't 46.7%
603
53.5%
92
55.5%
196
54.1%
100
49.6%
991
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
All 1000 get the drug 10.8%
92
10.4%
119
10.6%
211
500 get the drug; 500 don't 48.9%
418
50.0%
573
49.6%
991
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.4%
28
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
All 1000 get the drug 11.1%
114
11.4%
58
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
10.5%
208
500 get the drug; 500 don't 50.7%
520
42.4%
215
62.5%
20
57.0%
184
48.5%
49
49.7%
988
Don't know 2.4%
25
1.6%
8
9.4%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
All 1000 get the drug 11.8%
35
7.2%
17
11.5%
84
11.0%
31
8.1%
25
13.5%
10
10.5%
202
500 get the drug; 500 don't 52.0%
154
52.7%
125
46.4%
339
54.1%
153
53.5%
166
40.5%
30
50.1%
967
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.6%
19
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
6.8%
5
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
All 1000 get the drug 9.2%
135
15.8%
45
12.4%
31
10.6%
211
500 get the drug; 500 don't 53.6%
785
48.1%
137
27.5%
69
49.6%
991
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share