General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11_3

Marital status of eleventh person (VISITOR)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1962 98.1% 98.1% -.13
Married 3 .2% 98.3% 1.64
Widowed 2 .1% 98.4% 3.41
Divorced 9 .5% 98.8% 5.19
Separated 5 .3% 99.1% 6.96
Never married 19 1% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
97.7%
592
97.9%
550
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
98.2%
1956
Married 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Separated 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Never married 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1267
95.9%
165
98.9%
349
97.8%
181
98.1%
1962
Married 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Separated 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Never married 0.9%
11
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
843
97.6%
1119
98.1%
1962
Married 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
Never married 0.6%
5
1.2%
14
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1009
97.6%
495
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
96.0%
97
98.1%
1952
Married 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
8
Separated 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Never married 0.7%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
288
98.7%
234
97.9%
716
98.6%
279
99.0%
307
97.3%
72
98.2%
1896
Married 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
8
Separated 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Never married 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1442
97.5%
278
96.4%
242
98.1%
1962
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
Separated 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Never married 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share