General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTNCT_3

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. A. By 2020, polar bears may become extinct. (EXTINCT_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.35
A great deal 163 8.2% 92% .79
Somewhat unlikely 91 4.6% 96.6% 1.92
A little 40 2% 98.6% 3.06
Not at all 21 1.1% 99.6% 4.2
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 8.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
A great deal 7.8%
27
8.3%
50
10.3%
58
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
8.1%
162
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
21
5.0%
30
4.3%
24
3.7%
12
2.6%
4
4.6%
91
A little 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
2.8%
16
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
2.0%
40
Not at all 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
A great deal 8.6%
111
7.0%
12
6.5%
23
9.2%
17
8.2%
163
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
51
2.9%
5
7.9%
28
3.8%
7
4.6%
91
A little 2.1%
27
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
2.0%
40
Not at all 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
A great deal 5.3%
45
10.3%
118
8.2%
163
Somewhat unlikely 5.0%
43
4.2%
48
4.6%
91
A little 2.2%
19
1.8%
21
2.0%
40
Not at all 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
A great deal 8.3%
85
7.1%
36
9.4%
3
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
8.1%
162
Somewhat unlikely 5.7%
58
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
4.6%
91
A little 2.4%
25
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.0%
40
Not at all 1.3%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
A great deal 12.5%
37
9.7%
23
7.1%
52
6.4%
18
9.0%
28
5.4%
4
8.4%
162
Somewhat unlikely 2.7%
8
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
5.3%
15
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
4.6%
89
A little 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
1.8%
13
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.0%
38
Not at all 1.4%
4
2.1%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
A great deal 8.9%
130
4.9%
14
7.6%
19
8.2%
163
Somewhat unlikely 4.8%
71
3.9%
11
3.6%
9
4.6%
91
A little 2.0%
29
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.0%
40
Not at all 0.4%
6
3.5%
10
2.0%
5
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share