General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTRPY_1

In your job are you eligible for any type of performance-based pay, such as individual or group bonuses or any type of profit-sharing? (EXTRAPAY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 855 42.8% 42.8% -.81
Yes 437 21.9% 64.6% -.02
No 678 33.9% 98.5% .77
Don't know 16 .8% 99.3% 5.5
No answer 14 .7% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
133
27.7%
168
31.3%
176
71.7%
230
93.6%
146
42.8%
853
Yes 25.4%
88
29.5%
179
25.8%
145
7.8%
25
0.0%
0
21.9%
437
No 35.2%
122
40.8%
247
41.1%
231
19.9%
64
6.4%
10
33.8%
674
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
644
31.4%
54
28.3%
100
30.8%
57
42.8%
855
Yes 18.0%
232
26.2%
45
31.2%
110
27.0%
50
21.9%
437
No 30.6%
395
42.4%
73
38.5%
136
40.0%
74
33.9%
678
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
301
48.3%
554
42.8%
855
Yes 27.4%
234
17.7%
203
21.9%
437
No 35.0%
299
33.1%
379
33.9%
678
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.8%
16
No answer 1.3%
11
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
423
51.9%
263
50.0%
16
35.9%
116
33.7%
34
42.8%
852
Yes 22.5%
231
18.1%
92
18.8%
6
24.5%
79
28.7%
29
22.0%
437
No 34.6%
355
29.4%
149
31.3%
10
38.1%
123
34.7%
35
33.8%
672
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
123
38.4%
91
44.7%
327
39.6%
112
41.9%
130
47.3%
35
42.4%
818
Yes 22.0%
65
27.8%
66
20.1%
147
21.9%
62
24.8%
77
18.9%
14
22.3%
431
No 35.5%
105
32.9%
78
33.8%
247
37.1%
105
31.0%
96
29.7%
22
33.8%
653
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.7%
610
37.2%
106
55.4%
139
42.8%
855
Yes 22.6%
331
22.8%
65
16.3%
41
21.9%
437
No 34.5%
505
36.8%
105
27.1%
68
33.9%
678
Don't know 0.5%
7
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share