General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTRPY_3

In your job are you eligible for any type of performance-based pay, such as individual or group bonuses or any type of profit-sharing? (EXTRAPAY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1267 63.4% 63.4% -.65
Yes 231 11.6% 74.9% .36
No 493 24.7% 99.6% 1.36
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 7.39
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
189
54.3%
329
57.7%
324
83.2%
267
98.1%
153
63.4%
1262
Yes 15.0%
52
15.5%
94
14.1%
79
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
229
No 29.4%
102
30.0%
182
27.9%
157
15.0%
48
1.9%
3
24.7%
492
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
870
55.8%
96
56.7%
200
54.6%
101
63.4%
1267
Yes 9.3%
120
14.0%
24
15.6%
55
17.3%
32
11.6%
231
No 22.8%
294
29.7%
51
27.2%
96
28.1%
52
24.7%
493
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
535
63.9%
732
63.4%
1267
Yes 13.1%
112
10.4%
119
11.6%
231
No 23.8%
203
25.3%
290
24.7%
493
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
633
67.5%
342
68.8%
22
64.1%
207
53.5%
54
63.2%
1258
Yes 12.1%
124
10.7%
54
12.5%
4
10.5%
34
14.9%
15
11.6%
231
No 25.9%
266
21.9%
111
18.8%
6
23.8%
77
30.7%
31
24.7%
491
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
59.5%
141
62.9%
460
61.5%
174
63.2%
196
71.6%
53
62.7%
1211
Yes 10.1%
30
17.7%
42
10.5%
77
9.9%
28
14.8%
46
5.4%
4
11.8%
227
No 26.4%
78
22.4%
53
26.3%
192
27.6%
78
21.6%
67
23.0%
17
25.1%
485
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
919
61.1%
174
69.3%
174
63.4%
1267
Yes 11.7%
171
12.3%
35
10.0%
25
11.6%
231
No 25.1%
368
26.7%
76
19.5%
49
24.7%
493
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share