General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR_1

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.1
Would take advantage of you 532 26.6% 60.2% -.15
Would try to be fair 636 31.8% 92% .8
Depends (Vol.) 154 7.7% 99.7% 1.75
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Would take advantage of you 36.3%
126
26.9%
163
26.9%
151
20.9%
67
14.7%
23
26.6%
530
Would try to be fair 24.8%
86
30.5%
185
32.9%
185
32.7%
105
46.8%
73
31.8%
634
Depends (Vol.) 8.1%
28
8.7%
53
6.9%
39
7.8%
25
5.1%
8
7.7%
153
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Would take advantage of you 31.3%
404
27.3%
47
15.6%
55
14.1%
26
26.6%
532
Would try to be fair 27.3%
352
34.3%
59
41.1%
145
43.2%
80
31.8%
636
Depends (Vol.) 7.3%
94
9.3%
16
8.8%
31
7.0%
13
7.7%
154
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Would take advantage of you 27.3%
233
26.1%
299
26.6%
532
Would try to be fair 30.3%
259
32.9%
377
31.8%
636
Depends (Vol.) 7.5%
64
7.9%
90
7.7%
154
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Would take advantage of you 27.7%
284
23.9%
121
12.5%
4
29.1%
94
27.7%
28
26.7%
531
Would try to be fair 31.4%
322
35.1%
178
50.0%
16
29.4%
95
21.8%
22
31.8%
633
Depends (Vol.) 6.9%
71
8.3%
42
9.4%
3
8.0%
26
10.9%
11
7.7%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Would take advantage of you 27.4%
81
25.3%
60
26.1%
191
26.5%
75
25.5%
79
28.4%
21
26.3%
507
Would try to be fair 34.5%
102
35.4%
84
30.4%
222
35.7%
101
30.6%
95
32.4%
24
32.5%
628
Depends (Vol.) 5.7%
17
5.9%
14
8.3%
61
6.4%
18
9.7%
30
4.1%
3
7.4%
143
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Would take advantage of you 24.0%
351
38.2%
109
28.7%
72
26.6%
532
Would try to be fair 35.8%
524
18.6%
53
23.5%
59
31.8%
636
Depends (Vol.) 6.4%
93
10.5%
30
12.4%
31
7.7%
154
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share