General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR_2

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.86
Would take advantage of you 381 19.1% 67.8% .1
Would try to be fair 551 27.6% 95.4% 1.07
Depends (Vol.) 87 4.4% 99.7% 2.03
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Would take advantage of you 25.1%
87
19.8%
120
19.4%
109
16.8%
54
5.8%
9
19.0%
379
Would try to be fair 25.4%
88
25.1%
152
27.9%
157
29.3%
94
37.2%
58
27.6%
549
Depends (Vol.) 3.2%
11
4.5%
27
4.4%
25
5.6%
18
3.8%
6
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Would take advantage of you 22.0%
284
22.1%
38
11.9%
42
9.2%
17
19.1%
381
Would try to be fair 23.6%
305
27.9%
48
34.3%
121
41.6%
77
27.6%
551
Depends (Vol.) 4.1%
53
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Would take advantage of you 18.0%
154
19.8%
227
19.1%
381
Would try to be fair 26.5%
226
28.4%
325
27.6%
551
Depends (Vol.) 4.1%
35
4.5%
52
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Would take advantage of you 21.6%
222
17.0%
86
6.3%
2
16.7%
54
14.9%
15
19.1%
379
Would try to be fair 26.0%
267
28.0%
142
46.9%
15
31.0%
100
26.7%
27
27.7%
551
Depends (Vol.) 4.3%
44
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
4.3%
86
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Would take advantage of you 17.9%
53
15.2%
36
20.2%
148
21.2%
60
18.7%
58
16.2%
12
19.0%
367
Would try to be fair 31.4%
93
32.5%
77
25.6%
187
28.6%
81
26.8%
83
25.7%
19
28.0%
540
Depends (Vol.) 4.1%
12
4.6%
11
4.1%
30
3.5%
10
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
4.1%
80
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Would take advantage of you 16.7%
245
30.5%
87
19.5%
49
19.1%
381
Would try to be fair 30.7%
450
17.2%
49
20.7%
52
27.6%
551
Depends (Vol.) 4.3%
63
3.2%
9
6.0%
15
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share