General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR_3

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.73
Would take advantage of you 306 15.3% 73.3% .26
Would try to be fair 466 23.3% 96.6% 1.25
Depends (Vol.) 63 3.2% 99.7% 2.24
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Would take advantage of you 20.7%
72
13.9%
84
17.3%
97
13.1%
42
6.4%
10
15.3%
305
Would try to be fair 18.7%
65
21.5%
130
25.6%
144
28.3%
91
21.8%
34
23.3%
464
Depends (Vol.) 3.5%
12
4.1%
25
2.8%
16
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Would take advantage of you 18.2%
235
15.1%
26
9.1%
32
7.0%
13
15.3%
306
Would try to be fair 19.7%
254
24.4%
42
29.5%
104
35.7%
66
23.3%
466
Depends (Vol.) 2.9%
38
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
3.8%
7
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Would take advantage of you 15.3%
131
15.3%
175
15.3%
306
Would try to be fair 21.3%
182
24.8%
284
23.3%
466
Depends (Vol.) 2.7%
23
3.5%
40
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Would take advantage of you 17.1%
175
11.4%
58
6.3%
2
16.4%
53
17.8%
18
15.4%
306
Would try to be fair 22.7%
233
25.8%
131
40.6%
13
20.4%
66
20.8%
21
23.3%
464
Depends (Vol.) 3.4%
35
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Would take advantage of you 15.5%
46
15.2%
36
15.7%
115
15.9%
45
15.2%
47
10.8%
8
15.4%
297
Would try to be fair 24.0%
71
26.2%
62
22.7%
166
21.9%
62
24.5%
76
25.7%
19
23.6%
456
Depends (Vol.) 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
2.8%
8
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
3.2%
61
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Would take advantage of you 13.9%
204
22.5%
64
15.1%
38
15.3%
306
Would try to be fair 26.1%
382
14.7%
42
16.7%
42
23.3%
466
Depends (Vol.) 2.8%
41
5.6%
16
2.4%
6
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share