General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FMDF16_1

IF NOT LIVING WITH BOTH OWN MOTHER AND FATHER: What happened? (FAMDIF16_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1404 70.2% 70.2% -.53
One or both parents 129 6.5% 76.7% .2
Parents divorced or separated 341 17.1% 93.7% .92
Father absent in armed forces 1 .1% 93.8% 1.64
One or both parents in institution 10 .5% 94.3% 2.37
Other (specify) 108 5.4% 99.7% 3.09
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 5.26
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
204
65.2%
395
74.9%
421
78.5%
252
81.4%
127
70.2%
1399
One or both parents 5.2%
18
5.8%
35
5.3%
30
8.4%
27
12.2%
19
6.5%
129
Parents divorced or separated 26.2%
91
22.8%
138
13.9%
78
7.8%
25
4.5%
7
17.0%
339
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Other (specify) 8.6%
30
5.8%
35
4.4%
25
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
844
70.3%
121
80.5%
284
83.8%
155
70.2%
1404
One or both parents 7.4%
95
6.4%
11
4.5%
16
3.8%
7
6.5%
129
Parents divorced or separated 18.8%
243
18.6%
32
13.6%
48
9.7%
18
17.1%
341
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Other (specify) 7.2%
93
4.1%
7
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
618
68.6%
786
70.2%
1404
One or both parents 6.6%
56
6.4%
73
6.5%
129
Parents divorced or separated 16.2%
138
17.7%
203
17.1%
341
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
Other (specify) 3.9%
33
6.5%
75
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
703
77.9%
395
84.4%
27
62.5%
202
68.3%
69
70.2%
1396
One or both parents 6.5%
67
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
5.0%
5
6.5%
129
Parents divorced or separated 18.2%
187
12.4%
63
9.4%
3
22.0%
71
13.9%
14
17.0%
338
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Other (specify) 5.6%
57
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
11.9%
12
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.2%
193
71.3%
169
67.6%
494
75.6%
214
75.2%
233
82.4%
61
70.6%
1364
One or both parents 8.4%
25
7.6%
18
5.5%
40
7.4%
21
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
6.3%
121
Parents divorced or separated 19.6%
58
15.2%
36
20.4%
149
11.3%
32
14.8%
46
9.5%
7
17.0%
328
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other (specify) 5.4%
16
5.5%
13
5.7%
42
5.3%
15
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
5.3%
102
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.2%
1086
46.7%
133
73.7%
185
70.2%
1404
One or both parents 5.6%
82
8.8%
25
8.8%
22
6.5%
129
Parents divorced or separated 15.4%
226
29.5%
84
12.4%
31
17.1%
341
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Other (specify) 4.1%
60
12.3%
35
5.2%
13
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share