General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FMDF16_2

IF NOT LIVING WITH BOTH OWN MOTHER AND FATHER: What happened? (FAMDIF16_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1550 77.5% 77.5% -.45
One or both parents 96 4.8% 82.3% .38
Parents divorced or separated 260 13% 95.3% 1.22
One or both parents in institution 2 .1% 95.4% 2.88
Other (specify) 92 4.6% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
240
75.9%
460
80.6%
453
81.3%
261
83.3%
130
77.5%
1544
One or both parents 2.6%
9
3.1%
19
5.0%
28
7.2%
23
10.9%
17
4.8%
96
Parents divorced or separated 20.2%
70
16.0%
97
10.9%
61
7.5%
24
3.8%
6
13.0%
258
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 7.8%
27
5.0%
30
3.4%
19
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.5%
961
77.9%
134
83.6%
295
86.5%
160
77.5%
1550
One or both parents 5.6%
72
3.5%
6
4.0%
14
2.2%
4
4.8%
96
Parents divorced or separated 14.3%
185
13.4%
23
10.8%
38
7.6%
14
13.0%
260
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 5.5%
71
5.2%
9
1.4%
5
3.8%
7
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
687
75.3%
863
77.5%
1550
One or both parents 4.7%
40
4.9%
56
4.8%
96
Parents divorced or separated 12.1%
103
13.7%
157
13.0%
260
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 2.7%
23
6.0%
69
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
775
82.8%
420
84.4%
27
75.2%
243
74.3%
75
77.4%
1540
One or both parents 5.5%
56
5.1%
26
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
4.8%
96
Parents divorced or separated 14.4%
148
8.9%
45
9.4%
3
15.5%
50
12.9%
13
13.0%
259
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 4.4%
45
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
9.9%
10
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
223
75.9%
180
75.5%
552
79.2%
224
82.6%
256
86.5%
64
77.6%
1499
One or both parents 4.7%
14
7.2%
17
3.7%
27
6.0%
17
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.7%
91
Parents divorced or separated 13.5%
40
13.5%
32
15.2%
111
11.0%
31
10.3%
32
5.4%
4
12.9%
250
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 6.4%
19
3.4%
8
5.3%
39
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
1168
62.8%
179
80.9%
203
77.5%
1550
One or both parents 4.7%
69
4.9%
14
5.2%
13
4.8%
96
Parents divorced or separated 12.2%
178
21.4%
61
8.4%
21
13.0%
260
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 3.3%
48
10.5%
30
5.6%
14
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share