General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FMDF16_3

IF NOT LIVING WITH BOTH OWN MOTHER AND FATHER: What happened? (FAMDIF16_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1618 80.9% 80.9% -.41
One or both parents 73 3.7% 84.6% .43
Parents divorced or separated 215 10.8% 95.3% 1.28
One or both parents in institution 2 .1% 95.4% 2.97
Other (specify) 92 4.6% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.2%
254
78.9%
478
82.4%
463
84.4%
271
93.6%
146
80.9%
1612
One or both parents 2.9%
10
3.0%
18
3.9%
22
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
3.7%
73
Parents divorced or separated 18.2%
63
12.9%
78
8.9%
50
6.2%
20
1.3%
2
10.7%
213
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 5.8%
20
5.3%
32
4.4%
25
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
1013
81.4%
140
85.8%
303
87.6%
162
80.9%
1618
One or both parents 4.0%
52
1.7%
3
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
3.7%
73
Parents divorced or separated 11.9%
154
10.5%
18
8.5%
30
7.0%
13
10.8%
215
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 5.3%
69
6.4%
11
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
711
79.1%
907
80.9%
1618
One or both parents 3.2%
27
4.0%
46
3.7%
73
Parents divorced or separated 10.2%
87
11.2%
128
10.8%
215
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 3.4%
29
5.5%
63
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
816
86.0%
436
81.3%
26
78.9%
255
74.3%
75
80.8%
1608
One or both parents 3.8%
39
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.7%
73
Parents divorced or separated 12.3%
126
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
11.1%
36
11.9%
12
10.8%
214
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 4.3%
44
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
11.9%
12
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
236
78.1%
185
79.6%
582
82.7%
234
84.2%
261
90.5%
67
81.0%
1565
One or both parents 3.4%
10
4.6%
11
2.9%
21
4.9%
14
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
3.6%
70
Parents divorced or separated 12.2%
36
11.8%
28
12.0%
88
8.5%
24
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
10.6%
204
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 4.7%
14
5.5%
13
5.2%
38
3.9%
11
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.1%
1216
68.8%
196
82.1%
206
80.9%
1618
One or both parents 3.3%
49
3.5%
10
5.6%
14
3.7%
73
Parents divorced or separated 9.8%
143
19.3%
55
6.8%
17
10.8%
215
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 3.8%
55
8.1%
23
5.6%
14
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share