General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN_1

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 1172 58.6% 58.6% -.64
Two generations, children 746 37.3% 95.9% .61
Two generations, parents 26 1.3% 97.2% 1.86
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 16 .8% 98% 3.11
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 24 1.2% 99.2% 4.37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 14 .7% 99.9% 5.62
Four generations 2 .1% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
One generation 42.1%
146
40.3%
244
62.6%
352
87.2%
280
91.7%
143
58.5%
1165
Two generations, children 53.9%
187
57.6%
349
32.2%
181
7.2%
23
3.2%
5
37.4%
745
Two generations, parents 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.8%
10
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.6%
9
0.3%
2
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One generation 57.4%
741
52.9%
91
59.5%
210
70.3%
130
58.6%
1172
Two generations, children 37.8%
488
41.9%
72
37.4%
132
29.2%
54
37.3%
746
Two generations, parents 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.6%
20
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Four generations 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 64.4%
550
54.3%
622
58.6%
1172
Two generations, children 31.7%
271
41.4%
475
37.3%
746
Two generations, parents 1.4%
12
1.2%
14
1.3%
26
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 58.9%
604
55.8%
283
68.8%
22
61.9%
200
58.4%
59
58.7%
1168
Two generations, children 36.5%
375
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
34.1%
110
37.6%
38
37.2%
740
Two generations, parents 1.3%
13
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.0%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.9%
19
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One generation 63.9%
189
62.4%
148
55.7%
407
53.7%
152
61.6%
191
63.5%
47
58.7%
1134
Two generations, children 32.4%
96
33.3%
79
40.2%
294
42.4%
120
35.2%
109
31.1%
23
37.3%
721
Two generations, parents 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
15
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
One generation 62.1%
909
53.3%
152
44.2%
111
58.6%
1172
Two generations, children 34.0%
498
41.1%
117
52.2%
131
37.3%
746
Two generations, parents 1.3%
19
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
26
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.8%
11
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.2%
17
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share