General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN_2

Number of family generations in household
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.12
One generation 818 40.9% 64.1% -.25
Two generations, children 602 30.1% 94.2% .63
Two generations, parents 28 1.4% 95.6% 1.51
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 16 .8% 96.4% 2.38
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 44 2.2% 98.6% 3.26
Three generations, child(ren), parent 25 1.3% 99.9% 4.14
Four generations 3 .2% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
One generation 30.8%
107
21.5%
130
45.9%
258
67.6%
217
66.7%
104
41.0%
816
Two generations, children 39.8%
138
47.9%
290
25.1%
141
8.1%
26
3.2%
5
30.1%
600
Two generations, parents 2.0%
7
0.7%
4
2.1%
12
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
3.0%
17
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
44
Three generations, child(ren), parent 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
One generation 38.4%
495
41.9%
72
42.5%
150
54.6%
101
40.9%
818
Two generations, children 28.7%
370
30.2%
52
34.6%
122
31.4%
58
30.1%
602
Two generations, parents 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 3.2%
41
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.4%
18
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
One generation 43.8%
374
38.7%
444
40.9%
818
Two generations, children 26.0%
222
33.2%
380
30.1%
602
Two generations, parents 1.3%
11
1.5%
17
1.4%
28
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.6%
14
2.6%
30
2.2%
44
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
6
1.7%
19
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
One generation 42.5%
436
36.3%
184
43.8%
14
43.7%
141
39.6%
40
41.0%
815
Two generations, children 30.0%
308
31.8%
161
34.4%
11
25.1%
81
37.6%
38
30.1%
599
Two generations, parents 1.9%
20
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.1%
22
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
One generation 48.3%
143
47.7%
113
37.1%
271
37.5%
106
41.9%
130
39.2%
29
41.0%
792
Two generations, children 24.3%
72
28.3%
67
32.3%
236
31.4%
89
31.3%
97
31.1%
23
30.2%
584
Two generations, parents 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
2.7%
20
3.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
One generation 45.3%
663
35.1%
100
21.9%
55
40.9%
818
Two generations, children 27.9%
408
33.7%
96
39.0%
98
30.1%
602
Two generations, parents 1.2%
17
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.4%
28
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
10
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.1%
31
1.4%
4
3.6%
9
2.2%
44
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.3%
19
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.3%
25
Four generations 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share