General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN_3

Number of family generations in household
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.04
One generation 683 34.2% 70.4% .02
Two generations, children 563 28.2% 98.5% 1.08
Two generations, parents 6 .3% 98.8% 2.14
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 2 .1% 98.9% 3.2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 11 .6% 99.5% 4.27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 11 .6% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
One generation 26.8%
93
16.7%
101
42.5%
239
58.9%
189
39.1%
61
34.3%
683
Two generations, children 34.3%
119
42.1%
255
25.1%
141
10.3%
33
7.1%
11
28.1%
559
Two generations, parents 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
One generation 32.9%
424
30.8%
53
33.1%
117
48.1%
89
34.2%
683
Two generations, children 26.9%
347
33.1%
57
32.0%
113
24.9%
46
28.2%
563
Two generations, parents 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
One generation 36.7%
313
32.3%
370
34.2%
683
Two generations, children 23.1%
197
31.9%
366
28.2%
563
Two generations, parents 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
One generation 36.5%
375
29.0%
147
43.8%
14
32.2%
104
40.6%
41
34.2%
681
Two generations, children 29.4%
302
28.2%
143
18.8%
6
25.1%
81
27.7%
28
28.2%
560
Two generations, parents 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
One generation 37.2%
110
39.7%
94
31.6%
231
29.7%
84
38.4%
119
39.2%
29
34.5%
667
Two generations, children 24.3%
72
23.6%
56
30.0%
219
31.4%
89
29.4%
91
24.3%
18
28.2%
545
Two generations, parents 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
One generation 37.4%
547
30.5%
87
19.5%
49
34.2%
683
Two generations, children 27.2%
398
31.9%
91
29.5%
74
28.2%
563
Two generations, parents 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
4
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share