General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_1

Is there any area right around here--that is, within a mile--where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.2
Yes 504 25.2% 57.2% -.13
No 850 42.5% 99.7% .93
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 26.8%
93
22.6%
137
23.0%
129
29.0%
93
32.7%
51
25.3%
503
No 39.8%
138
44.4%
269
45.2%
254
38.9%
125
38.5%
60
42.5%
846
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 27.1%
350
17.4%
30
21.5%
76
25.9%
48
25.2%
504
No 41.8%
539
43.6%
75
46.7%
165
38.4%
71
42.5%
850
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 15.3%
131
32.5%
373
25.2%
504
No 51.6%
441
35.7%
409
42.5%
850
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 27.0%
277
24.1%
122
25.0%
8
22.9%
74
20.8%
21
25.2%
502
No 41.7%
428
43.0%
218
21.9%
7
44.6%
144
46.5%
47
42.4%
844
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 28.0%
83
24.5%
58
23.8%
174
23.7%
67
25.5%
79
35.1%
26
25.2%
487
No 40.9%
121
43.0%
102
44.0%
322
43.5%
123
42.3%
131
35.1%
26
42.7%
825
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 23.8%
349
28.8%
82
29.1%
73
25.2%
504
No 44.2%
647
37.2%
106
38.6%
97
42.5%
850
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share