General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_2

Is there any area right around here--that is, within a mile--where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.91
Yes 347 17.4% 65.2% .11
No 691 34.6% 99.7% 1.13
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 16.7%
58
15.2%
92
17.6%
99
18.4%
59
24.4%
38
17.4%
346
No 34.3%
119
34.5%
209
35.9%
202
36.4%
117
26.9%
42
34.6%
689
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 17.8%
230
15.7%
27
15.3%
54
19.5%
36
17.4%
347
No 33.7%
435
32.6%
56
38.0%
134
35.7%
66
34.6%
691
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 9.7%
83
23.0%
264
17.4%
347
No 39.9%
341
30.5%
350
34.6%
691
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 18.8%
193
16.2%
82
25.0%
8
13.9%
45
18.8%
19
17.4%
347
No 35.2%
361
33.7%
171
12.5%
4
35.0%
113
36.6%
37
34.5%
686
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 17.9%
53
20.7%
49
15.2%
111
17.7%
50
18.7%
58
23.0%
17
17.5%
338
No 33.8%
100
31.2%
74
36.7%
268
35.0%
99
35.5%
110
27.0%
20
34.7%
671
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 16.7%
244
21.8%
62
16.3%
41
17.4%
347
No 36.9%
540
26.7%
76
29.9%
75
34.6%
691
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share