General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_3

Is there any area right around here--that is, within a mile--where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.78
Yes 304 15.2% 71.7% .29
No 563 28.2% 99.8% 1.36
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 12.7%
44
14.0%
85
17.1%
96
17.4%
56
14.1%
22
15.2%
303
No 29.4%
102
26.9%
163
30.8%
173
29.3%
94
19.2%
30
28.2%
562
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 15.7%
202
13.4%
23
13.0%
46
17.8%
33
15.2%
304
No 26.9%
347
25.6%
44
33.1%
117
29.7%
55
28.2%
563
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 8.2%
70
20.4%
234
15.2%
304
No 32.4%
277
25.0%
286
28.2%
563
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 16.5%
169
15.0%
76
21.9%
7
11.5%
37
12.9%
13
15.2%
302
No 30.2%
310
26.0%
132
12.5%
4
25.1%
81
33.7%
34
28.2%
561
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 14.5%
43
15.2%
36
13.8%
101
14.5%
41
18.4%
57
23.0%
17
15.3%
295
No 28.0%
83
27.4%
65
28.6%
209
29.7%
84
29.7%
92
24.3%
18
28.5%
551
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 14.8%
216
18.6%
53
13.9%
35
15.2%
304
No 30.0%
439
23.5%
67
22.7%
57
28.2%
563
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share