General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD_1

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.07
Strongly agree 329 16.5% 50.9% -.33
Agree 547 27.4% 78.3% .42
Disagree 346 17.3% 95.6% 1.16
Strongly disagree 75 3.8% 99.3% 1.91
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 17.6%
61
16.7%
101
16.9%
95
15.9%
51
12.2%
19
16.4%
327
Agree 27.1%
94
29.7%
180
26.5%
149
28.7%
92
19.2%
30
27.4%
545
Disagree 15.9%
55
15.7%
95
16.7%
94
19.3%
62
25.6%
40
17.4%
346
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
3.6%
22
3.9%
22
4.4%
14
3.8%
6
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 14.6%
188
21.5%
37
16.7%
59
24.3%
45
16.5%
329
Agree 27.2%
351
23.8%
41
28.9%
102
28.6%
53
27.4%
547
Disagree 18.0%
232
19.2%
33
15.0%
53
15.1%
28
17.3%
346
Strongly disagree 4.1%
53
2.9%
5
4.0%
14
1.6%
3
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 11.7%
100
20.0%
229
16.5%
329
Agree 29.5%
252
25.7%
295
27.4%
547
Disagree 20.7%
177
14.7%
169
17.3%
346
Strongly disagree 4.8%
41
3.0%
34
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 15.8%
162
17.9%
91
40.6%
13
14.2%
46
16.8%
17
16.5%
329
Agree 26.6%
273
27.2%
138
18.8%
6
30.3%
98
28.7%
29
27.4%
544
Disagree 17.6%
181
16.4%
83
15.6%
5
16.4%
53
21.8%
22
17.3%
344
Strongly disagree 4.4%
45
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
3.7%
73
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 23.3%
69
20.3%
48
15.9%
116
11.7%
33
13.2%
41
13.5%
10
16.4%
317
Agree 23.6%
70
27.4%
65
32.7%
239
27.9%
79
22.9%
71
16.2%
12
27.8%
536
Disagree 13.5%
40
14.8%
35
14.2%
104
20.8%
59
24.5%
76
20.3%
15
17.0%
329
Strongly disagree 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
3.3%
24
2.8%
8
4.5%
14
14.9%
11
3.7%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 16.3%
238
20.0%
57
13.5%
34
16.5%
329
Agree 27.5%
403
26.3%
75
27.5%
69
27.4%
547
Disagree 17.1%
251
15.8%
45
19.9%
50
17.3%
346
Strongly disagree 3.9%
57
3.5%
10
3.2%
8
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share