General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD_2

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.84
Strongly agree 259 13% 62.8% -.07
Agree 404 20.2% 83% .7
Disagree 282 14.1% 97.1% 1.47
Strongly disagree 49 2.5% 99.6% 2.23
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 13.3%
46
14.4%
87
15.7%
88
10.3%
33
2.6%
4
13.0%
258
Agree 21.3%
74
18.8%
114
18.3%
103
22.7%
73
25.6%
40
20.3%
404
Disagree 11.8%
41
12.9%
78
13.5%
76
20.2%
65
13.5%
21
14.1%
281
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
2.0%
12
2.1%
12
2.8%
9
3.2%
5
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 11.2%
145
18.6%
32
14.2%
50
17.3%
32
13.0%
259
Agree 18.0%
232
22.7%
39
23.5%
83
27.0%
50
20.2%
404
Disagree 15.2%
196
7.6%
13
13.0%
46
14.6%
27
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 2.6%
33
3.5%
6
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 7.3%
62
17.2%
197
13.0%
259
Agree 22.2%
190
18.7%
214
20.2%
404
Disagree 18.4%
157
10.9%
125
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 2.1%
18
2.7%
31
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 12.9%
132
12.4%
63
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
11.9%
12
13.0%
258
Agree 19.1%
196
20.1%
102
31.3%
10
20.7%
67
26.7%
27
20.2%
402
Disagree 16.0%
164
11.8%
60
6.3%
2
11.8%
38
17.8%
18
14.2%
282
Strongly disagree 3.4%
35
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 18.2%
54
15.2%
36
13.8%
101
12.0%
34
6.8%
21
4.1%
3
12.9%
249
Agree 18.2%
54
22.8%
54
21.1%
154
18.4%
52
20.3%
63
17.6%
13
20.2%
390
Disagree 9.1%
27
13.9%
33
13.4%
98
14.1%
40
19.7%
61
20.3%
15
14.2%
274
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
3.2%
9
4.5%
14
8.1%
6
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 12.4%
181
20.4%
58
8.0%
20
13.0%
259
Agree 21.4%
314
14.7%
42
19.1%
48
20.2%
404
Disagree 14.6%
214
10.9%
31
14.7%
37
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 2.4%
35
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share