General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD_3

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.73
Strongly agree 214 10.7% 68.7% .09
Agree 383 19.2% 87.9% .9
Disagree 190 9.5% 97.4% 1.71
Strongly disagree 46 2.3% 99.7% 2.52
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly agree 12.1%
42
11.9%
72
11.2%
63
10.0%
32
3.2%
5
10.7%
214
Agree 17.3%
60
18.8%
114
20.6%
116
22.4%
72
12.8%
20
19.2%
382
Disagree 10.4%
36
7.4%
45
9.6%
54
13.1%
42
7.7%
12
9.5%
189
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
1.0%
6
2.7%
15
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 8.6%
111
15.7%
27
13.0%
46
16.2%
30
10.7%
214
Agree 18.0%
232
19.2%
33
19.3%
68
27.0%
50
19.2%
383
Disagree 10.2%
132
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
8.6%
16
9.5%
190
Strongly disagree 2.2%
29
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
0.5%
1
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 6.8%
58
13.6%
156
10.7%
214
Agree 19.7%
168
18.8%
215
19.2%
383
Disagree 12.6%
108
7.2%
82
9.5%
190
Strongly disagree 2.5%
21
2.2%
25
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly agree 10.0%
103
11.0%
56
15.6%
5
10.8%
35
13.9%
14
10.7%
213
Agree 19.9%
204
16.4%
83
21.9%
7
20.1%
65
21.8%
22
19.2%
381
Disagree 10.9%
112
8.3%
42
12.5%
4
7.1%
23
8.9%
9
9.6%
190
Strongly disagree 3.3%
34
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly agree 15.2%
45
12.7%
30
10.1%
74
11.3%
32
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
10.8%
208
Agree 17.2%
51
19.4%
46
20.8%
152
18.7%
53
18.7%
58
17.6%
13
19.3%
373
Disagree 7.1%
21
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
9.2%
26
14.5%
45
6.8%
5
9.4%
182
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.8%
13
0.7%
2
4.5%
14
12.2%
9
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 10.7%
157
12.3%
35
8.8%
22
10.7%
214
Agree 19.8%
290
19.3%
55
15.1%
38
19.2%
383
Disagree 9.9%
145
8.4%
24
8.4%
21
9.5%
190
Strongly disagree 2.6%
38
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share