General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEEUSE_1

Was a respondent incentive or fee used as part of getting this case? (FEEUSED_1)
  1) Yes, money
  2) Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.)
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, money 965 48.3% 48.3% -.99
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 44 2.2% 50.5% -.02
No 987 49.4% 99.8% .94
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes, money 62.8%
218
49.2%
298
48.0%
270
38.9%
125
31.4%
49
48.2%
960
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
2.2%
44
No 34.3%
119
48.0%
291
50.0%
281
59.2%
190
66.0%
103
49.4%
984
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, money 50.3%
649
46.5%
80
44.8%
158
42.2%
78
48.3%
965
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 1.9%
24
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
2.2%
44
No 47.7%
615
50.6%
87
52.1%
184
54.6%
101
49.4%
987
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, money 45.2%
386
50.5%
579
48.3%
965
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 1.8%
15
2.5%
29
2.2%
44
No 52.8%
451
46.8%
536
49.4%
987
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, money 47.2%
484
48.3%
245
53.1%
17
49.8%
161
51.5%
52
48.2%
959
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 2.3%
24
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
2.2%
44
No 50.3%
516
50.5%
256
43.8%
14
46.7%
151
44.6%
45
49.4%
982
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, money 48.0%
142
46.4%
110
51.2%
374
47.3%
134
46.5%
144
41.9%
31
48.4%
935
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.9%
21
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
2.3%
44
No 50.0%
148
51.5%
122
45.6%
333
51.6%
146
51.3%
159
54.1%
40
49.1%
948
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, money 45.2%
662
56.1%
160
57.0%
143
48.3%
965
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 2.3%
33
3.5%
10
0.4%
1
2.2%
44
No 52.5%
768
39.6%
113
42.2%
106
49.4%
987
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share