General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEEUSE_2

Was a respondent incentive or fee used as part of getting this case? (FEEUSED_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, money
  2) Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.)
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.13
Yes, money 1031 51.6% 74.8% -.25
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 9 .5% 75.2% .63
No 491 24.6% 99.8% 1.52
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 5.93
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes, money 63.1%
219
53.8%
326
50.9%
286
45.5%
146
32.7%
51
51.6%
1028
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No 14.1%
49
18.8%
114
26.7%
150
35.8%
115
39.1%
61
24.5%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes, money 52.4%
676
56.4%
97
47.6%
168
48.6%
90
51.6%
1031
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 21.7%
280
19.8%
34
30.3%
107
37.8%
70
24.6%
491
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes, money 48.4%
413
53.9%
618
51.6%
1031
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
No 26.0%
222
23.5%
269
24.6%
491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes, money 52.1%
535
49.9%
253
68.8%
22
48.0%
155
60.4%
61
51.6%
1026
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 26.2%
269
22.3%
113
9.4%
3
26.0%
84
20.8%
21
24.6%
490
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes, money 47.0%
139
48.9%
116
55.1%
403
50.9%
144
52.3%
162
41.9%
31
51.5%
995
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 28.7%
85
28.7%
68
20.9%
153
25.4%
72
26.1%
81
28.4%
21
24.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes, money 49.5%
725
58.9%
168
55.0%
138
51.6%
1031
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 28.3%
415
15.1%
43
13.1%
33
24.6%
491
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share