General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEEUSE_3

Was a respondent incentive or fee used as part of getting this case? (FEEUSED_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, money
  2) Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.)
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.93
Yes, money 907 45.4% 81.6% -.01
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 4 .2% 81.8% .9
No 361 18.1% 99.8% 1.81
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 6.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes, money 55.0%
191
45.5%
276
48.2%
271
40.8%
131
23.1%
36
45.4%
905
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No 8.4%
29
14.4%
87
20.5%
115
29.3%
94
21.8%
34
18.0%
359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes, money 45.8%
591
50.0%
86
42.2%
149
43.8%
81
45.4%
907
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No 15.4%
199
14.0%
24
23.5%
83
29.7%
55
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes, money 41.2%
352
48.4%
555
45.4%
907
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No 19.7%
168
16.8%
193
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes, money 48.1%
494
41.6%
211
56.3%
18
39.3%
127
51.5%
52
45.3%
902
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 19.0%
195
16.6%
84
12.5%
4
18.9%
61
16.8%
17
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes, money 42.6%
126
39.2%
93
49.1%
359
42.4%
120
46.5%
144
47.3%
35
45.4%
877
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 20.3%
60
25.3%
60
14.0%
102
19.4%
55
21.6%
67
17.6%
13
18.5%
357
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes, money 43.9%
643
57.9%
165
39.4%
99
45.4%
907
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 21.4%
313
6.3%
18
12.0%
30
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share