General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM_1

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.16
Strongly agree 108 5.4% 39.9% -.53
Agree 358 17.9% 57.8% .1
Disagree 591 29.6% 87.3% .73
Strongly disagree 236 11.8% 99.1% 1.36
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 3.89
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 5.2%
18
3.5%
21
5.7%
32
7.8%
25
7.7%
12
5.4%
108
Agree 12.7%
44
18.2%
110
15.1%
85
21.8%
70
30.8%
48
17.9%
357
Disagree 32.3%
112
29.4%
178
29.9%
168
32.1%
103
17.3%
27
29.5%
588
Strongly disagree 13.5%
47
13.5%
82
13.3%
75
8.1%
26
3.2%
5
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.6%
85
6.4%
11
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
5.4%
108
Agree 20.2%
260
14.5%
25
14.2%
50
12.4%
23
17.9%
358
Disagree 28.5%
368
27.3%
47
33.1%
117
31.9%
59
29.6%
591
Strongly disagree 8.4%
109
18.6%
32
14.7%
52
23.2%
43
11.8%
236
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.2%
53
4.8%
55
5.4%
108
Agree 19.9%
170
16.4%
188
17.9%
358
Disagree 31.0%
265
28.4%
326
29.6%
591
Strongly disagree 9.5%
81
13.5%
155
11.8%
236
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 5.9%
61
5.9%
30
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
5.9%
6
5.4%
108
Agree 20.7%
212
15.2%
77
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
14.9%
15
17.8%
355
Disagree 28.7%
294
30.2%
153
31.3%
10
28.8%
93
37.6%
38
29.6%
588
Strongly disagree 9.0%
92
13.0%
66
25.0%
8
17.3%
56
12.9%
13
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 4.1%
12
1.3%
3
5.2%
38
3.9%
11
9.0%
28
16.2%
12
5.4%
104
Agree 12.2%
36
15.2%
36
17.1%
125
17.3%
49
26.8%
83
27.0%
20
18.1%
349
Disagree 25.0%
74
33.8%
80
33.0%
241
31.8%
90
22.3%
69
13.5%
10
29.2%
564
Strongly disagree 21.3%
63
15.2%
36
11.2%
82
8.8%
25
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
12.1%
233
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 4.9%
72
5.3%
15
8.4%
21
5.4%
108
Agree 17.6%
257
17.9%
51
19.9%
50
17.9%
358
Disagree 29.3%
429
31.2%
89
29.1%
73
29.6%
591
Strongly disagree 12.8%
188
10.5%
30
7.2%
18
11.8%
236
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share