General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... G. The woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.95
Yes 528 26.4% 58.4% -.16
No 796 39.8% 98.2% .62
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.6% 5.33
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 23.3%
81
26.6%
161
30.2%
170
23.7%
76
23.1%
36
26.3%
524
No 42.4%
147
38.3%
232
37.4%
210
43.3%
139
43.6%
68
40.0%
796
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
3.8%
6
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 22.7%
293
27.3%
47
31.7%
112
41.1%
76
26.4%
528
No 44.4%
573
33.7%
58
35.4%
125
21.6%
40
39.8%
796
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 27.4%
234
25.7%
294
26.4%
528
No 37.2%
318
41.7%
478
39.8%
796
Don't know 2.0%
17
0.9%
10
1.4%
27
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 22.6%
232
21.9%
111
34.4%
11
42.4%
137
34.7%
35
26.4%
526
No 44.7%
459
43.0%
218
12.5%
4
24.1%
78
31.7%
32
39.8%
791
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 42.9%
127
36.7%
87
24.2%
177
24.0%
68
15.5%
48
20.3%
15
27.0%
522
No 24.7%
73
30.0%
71
41.9%
306
42.8%
121
50.3%
156
50.0%
37
39.6%
764
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 27.7%
406
22.8%
65
22.7%
57
26.4%
528
No 38.7%
567
41.4%
118
44.2%
111
39.8%
796
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share