General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM_2

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.9
Strongly agree 77 3.9% 53.7% -.26
Agree 264 13.2% 66.9% .38
Disagree 462 23.1% 90% 1.02
Strongly disagree 192 9.6% 99.6% 1.65
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
3.3%
20
4.1%
23
4.7%
15
5.1%
8
3.9%
77
Agree 10.7%
37
9.9%
60
11.0%
62
22.1%
71
21.8%
34
13.3%
264
Disagree 23.6%
82
24.6%
149
24.4%
137
20.6%
66
16.7%
26
23.1%
460
Strongly disagree 11.8%
41
10.2%
62
10.3%
58
9.0%
29
1.3%
2
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 4.3%
56
4.7%
8
1.7%
6
3.8%
7
3.9%
77
Agree 14.6%
188
8.1%
14
11.9%
42
10.8%
20
13.2%
264
Disagree 20.4%
263
26.7%
46
27.2%
96
30.8%
57
23.1%
462
Strongly disagree 7.8%
101
12.8%
22
11.6%
41
15.1%
28
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 3.3%
28
4.3%
49
3.9%
77
Agree 15.0%
128
11.9%
136
13.2%
264
Disagree 24.9%
213
21.7%
249
23.1%
462
Strongly disagree 6.9%
59
11.6%
133
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 4.6%
47
2.6%
13
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.9%
77
Agree 16.0%
164
11.0%
56
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
12.9%
13
13.3%
264
Disagree 24.0%
246
22.9%
116
21.9%
7
21.4%
69
22.8%
23
23.2%
461
Strongly disagree 7.1%
73
9.1%
46
18.8%
6
15.2%
49
15.8%
16
9.6%
190
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
6.5%
20
12.2%
9
3.8%
73
Agree 9.1%
27
12.2%
29
12.7%
93
12.0%
34
18.4%
57
16.2%
12
13.1%
252
Disagree 20.9%
62
26.6%
63
23.8%
174
24.7%
70
21.6%
67
18.9%
14
23.3%
450
Strongly disagree 15.5%
46
9.7%
23
10.1%
74
8.5%
24
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
9.6%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 4.0%
58
3.5%
10
3.6%
9
3.9%
77
Agree 13.0%
190
13.3%
38
14.3%
36
13.2%
264
Disagree 23.8%
349
22.5%
64
19.5%
49
23.1%
462
Strongly disagree 10.1%
148
9.5%
27
6.8%
17
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share