General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE_1

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1346 67.3% 67.3% -.61
Strongly agree 116 5.8% 73.1% .15
Agree 306 15.3% 88.4% .91
Neither agree nor disagree 87 4.4% 92.8% 1.66
Disagree 121 6.1% 98.8% 2.42
Strongly disagree 21 1.1% 99.9% 3.18
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
222
70.0%
424
66.7%
375
64.8%
208
73.1%
114
67.4%
1343
Strongly agree 6.3%
22
5.8%
35
5.3%
30
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
5.8%
115
Agree 15.9%
55
14.0%
85
15.7%
88
18.1%
58
12.2%
19
15.3%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
21
4.1%
25
4.3%
24
3.7%
12
2.6%
4
4.3%
86
Disagree 6.9%
24
4.6%
28
6.8%
38
5.3%
17
8.3%
13
6.0%
120
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
860
72.7%
125
66.3%
234
68.6%
127
67.3%
1346
Strongly agree 6.1%
79
5.8%
10
4.8%
17
5.4%
10
5.8%
116
Agree 17.1%
220
11.6%
20
11.9%
42
13.0%
24
15.3%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
54
2.3%
4
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
4.4%
87
Disagree 4.8%
62
7.6%
13
9.3%
33
7.0%
13
6.1%
121
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
560
68.6%
786
67.3%
1346
Strongly agree 3.9%
33
7.2%
83
5.8%
116
Agree 15.6%
133
15.1%
173
15.3%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
41
4.0%
46
4.4%
87
Disagree 8.2%
70
4.5%
51
6.1%
121
Strongly disagree 1.9%
16
0.4%
5
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
688
67.3%
341
50.0%
16
70.9%
229
64.4%
65
67.3%
1339
Strongly agree 5.3%
54
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
4.3%
14
9.9%
10
5.8%
116
Agree 15.7%
161
16.4%
83
15.6%
5
12.7%
41
13.9%
14
15.3%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
45
3.0%
15
15.6%
5
5.0%
16
5.0%
5
4.3%
86
Disagree 6.3%
65
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
6.0%
120
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
214
66.7%
158
67.3%
492
68.2%
193
62.9%
195
68.9%
51
67.5%
1303
Strongly agree 7.1%
21
5.1%
12
6.3%
46
5.7%
16
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
5.9%
114
Agree 13.2%
39
14.8%
35
16.1%
118
15.2%
43
15.8%
49
6.8%
5
15.0%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
9
5.5%
13
4.2%
31
3.5%
10
6.5%
20
1.4%
1
4.4%
84
Disagree 3.7%
11
6.8%
16
5.5%
40
7.1%
20
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
6.2%
120
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
8.1%
6
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
66.7%
190
67.3%
169
67.3%
1346
Strongly agree 4.8%
70
7.4%
21
10.0%
25
5.8%
116
Agree 14.4%
211
20.4%
58
14.7%
37
15.3%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
73
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
4.4%
87
Disagree 7.1%
104
2.8%
8
3.6%
9
6.1%
121
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share