General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE_2

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1504 75.2% 75.2% -.51
Strongly agree 87 4.4% 79.6% .33
Agree 235 11.8% 91.3% 1.16
Neither agree nor disagree 53 2.7% 94% 1.99
Disagree 110 5.5% 99.5% 2.83
Strongly disagree 9 .5% 99.9% 3.66
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
78.4%
475
75.1%
422
71.7%
230
78.8%
123
75.3%
1499
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
3.8%
23
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
4.4%
87
Agree 14.1%
49
9.6%
58
10.7%
60
15.0%
48
12.2%
19
11.7%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
13
2.1%
13
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.6%
52
Disagree 6.6%
23
5.6%
34
5.2%
29
5.0%
16
4.5%
7
5.5%
109
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.8%
978
79.7%
137
71.4%
252
74.1%
137
75.2%
1504
Strongly agree 4.8%
62
5.2%
9
2.5%
9
3.8%
7
4.4%
87
Agree 12.2%
157
11.0%
19
11.6%
41
9.7%
18
11.8%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
2.8%
10
4.9%
9
2.7%
53
Disagree 4.3%
56
2.3%
4
11.0%
39
5.9%
11
5.5%
110
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
635
75.8%
869
75.2%
1504
Strongly agree 2.6%
22
5.7%
65
4.4%
87
Agree 11.5%
98
12.0%
137
11.8%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
28
2.2%
25
2.7%
53
Disagree 7.7%
66
3.8%
44
5.5%
110
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
763
76.9%
390
62.5%
20
77.4%
250
71.3%
72
75.2%
1495
Strongly agree 4.0%
41
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
7.9%
8
4.4%
87
Agree 12.9%
132
10.1%
51
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
10.9%
11
11.8%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
28
1.6%
8
9.4%
3
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
2.6%
51
Disagree 5.8%
59
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
5.5%
110
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
6.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
233
73.0%
173
76.5%
559
74.6%
211
72.6%
225
75.7%
56
75.5%
1457
Strongly agree 5.4%
16
5.5%
13
4.8%
35
4.2%
12
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
4.4%
85
Agree 9.1%
27
13.1%
31
11.6%
85
11.3%
32
12.9%
40
9.5%
7
11.5%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
11
2.1%
5
2.5%
18
1.1%
3
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Disagree 2.7%
8
5.9%
14
4.5%
33
8.1%
23
7.1%
22
10.8%
8
5.6%
108
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
1096
75.1%
214
77.3%
194
75.2%
1504
Strongly agree 3.7%
54
7.4%
21
4.8%
12
4.4%
87
Agree 11.5%
168
13.0%
37
12.0%
30
11.8%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
39
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
2.7%
53
Disagree 6.6%
96
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
5.5%
110
Strongly disagree 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share